Please check the Home page for speaker PowerPoint presentations.

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE 

#FNT2019 PROGRAM

 APPROVED CM CREDITS: https://planning.org/events/eventmulti/9169856/

(CM CREDITS HAVE BEEN APPROVED FOR ALL SESSIONS, EXCEPT THE ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS TRACK)

FINAL PROGRAM TO BE PROVIDED AT THE EVENT, BUT HERE IS THE PDF WHICH DOES NOT REFLECT FOLDING OF THE PROGRAM IN HALF: LINK

TRACK

BREAKOUT SESSION ONE 
10:15 am - 11:45 am 

BREAKOUT SESSION TWO
1:45 pm - 3:15 pm 

BREAKOUT SESSION THREE
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm 

TRANSPORTATION TRACK

Automated Vehicles & the Future of North Texas

  • Lyndsay Mitchell, AICP

  • Thomas Bamonte

  • Vineet Jain

  • Brian Moen

Leveraging Technology to Enhance Mobility

  • Jonah Katz

  • Brianna Fischer

Context Sensitive Solutions (CSS)

  • Caleb Milligan, PE

  • Craig Farmer, FAICP

  • W.J. “Bud” Melton, III

  • Catrine Machi, AICP, LPI

MEETING ROOM 1 

RESILIENCY TRACK

MEETING ROOM 2 

MEETING ROOM 5 

LEGAL/ETHICS TRACK 

MEETING ROOM 6 

BEST PRACTICES/INNOVATION 
TRACK 

MEETING ROOM 4 

MEETING ROOM 3 

 APPROVED CM CREDITS: https://planning.org/events/eventmulti/9169856/

(CM CREDITS HAVE BEEN APPROVED FOR ALL SESSIONS, EXCEPT THE ELECTED AND APPOINTED OFFICIALS TRACK)

 

FINAL PROGRAM TO BE PROVIDED AT THE EVENT, BUT HERE IS THE PDF WHICH DOES NOT REFLECT FOLDING OF THE PROGRAM IN HALF: LINK

Virtual Reality to Reality

  • Russell Thomman, PLA

  • Mark Maldonado, PLA

PLACE-Making & Urban Design

  • Rick Leisner, AICP, ASLA

  • Brian Keith, AIA, AICP, LEED AP

Making Things Happen in Cities

  • Alexis Jackson, AICP

  • Dusty McAfee, AICP

  • Anthony Satarino, AICP

7:30-8:30 AM - REGISTRATION, BREAKFAST, AND NETWORKING

8:30-10:00 AM - OPENING PLENARY: MOBILITY

T.C. BROADNAX, CITY MANAGER, DALLAS

MICHAEL MORRIS, DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION, NCTCOG

TODD PLESKO, VICE PRESIDENT OF PLANNING AND DEV., DART

PATRICK KENNEDY, PARTNER, SPACE BETWEEN DESIGN STUDIO

MODERATOR: ALEXIS JACKSON, AICP, DIRECTOR OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, CITY OF CELINA, TX

10:15-11:45AM- BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:00-1:30PM - KEYNOTE LUNCH

THE MARKET ASSESSMENT, FROM BOILERPLATE TO BLUEPRINT 

 

ANNE RICKER AND BILL CUNNINGHAM 

RICKER | CUNNINGHAM

1:45-3:15PM - BREAKOUT SESSIONS

3:30-5:00PM- BREAKOUT SESSIONS

5:00-7:00PM- HAPPY HOUR

THIRSTY LION

ELECTED & APPOINTED OFFICIALS TRACK

Planning Basics (Incl. Current Planning)

  • John Lettelleir, FAICP

  • Brooks Wilson, AICP

Ethics & Open Meetings Training

  • Alan Lathrom

  • Carol Barrett, FAICP

Long Range Planning (Incl. Comprehensive Plans)

  • Jim Parajon, FAICP

  • Abra Nusser, AICP

Planning Law with Humor

  • William Dahlstrom, FAICP

  • Craig Farmer, FAICP

Lesson in Disaster Preparedness & Response through Film

  • Abra Nusser, AICP

  • Andreea Udrea, PhD, AICP

Note that this will have regular CM Credits, not Ethics or Law CM.

Ethics & Equity

  • Staron Faucher, AICP

SOCIAL EQUITY TRACK

Homelessness & Affordable Housing: An Overview

  • Monica Hardman, EDFP, HDFP

  • Tammy McGhee 

Homelessness & Affordable Housing: Challenges and Actions

  • John Greenan

  • Joseph Dingman

  • Lanesha Davis

  • Happy Baggett

  • Lauren King, Moderator

Zoning for Equity

  • Andreea Udrea, PhD, AICP

  • Flora A. Brewer, MPA

  • Lisa Neergaard

Climate Change: 

Causes & Impacts

  • Matt Grubisich

  • Max Strickler, CFM

  • James McGuire

Climate Change: 

Tools & Actions

  • Matt Grubisich

  • Fouad Jaber, PE

  • Mikel Wilkins, PE, ENV-SP

Suburban Remix

  • David Dixon, FAIA 

© 2018 by Ideation Planning, LLC  ||  For Questions: contact us