#FNT2019 DRAFT PROGRAM

SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE 

7:30-8:30 AM

REGISTRATION, BREAKFAST, AND NETWORKING

8:30-10:00 AM

OPENING PLENARY

MOBILITY

TC BROADNAX, CITY MANAGER, DALLAS

MICHAEL MORRIS, DIRECTOR OF TRANSPORTATION, NCTCOG

TODD PLESKO, VICE PRESIDENT OF PLANNING AND DEV., DART

PATRICK KENNEDY, PARTNER, SPACE BETWEEN DESIGN STUDIO

MODERATOR: TBA

10:15-11:45AM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

12:00-1:30PM

KEYNOTE LUNCH

THE MARKET ASSESSMENT, FROM BOILERPLATE TO BLUEPRINT 

ANNE RICKER AND BILL CUNNINGHAM 

RICKER | CUNNINGHAM

1:45-3:15PM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

3:30-5:00PM

BREAKOUT SESSIONS

5:00-7:00PM

HAPPY HOUR

THIRSTY LION

DRAFT SESSION LINEUP

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

PROGRAM TO BE FINALIZED SOON

CM CREDITS PENDING

TRANSPORTATION 

TRACK 

RESILIENCY 

TRACK 

SOCIAL EQUITY 

TRACK 

LEGAL/ETHICS

TRACK 

BEST PRACTICES

/INNOVATION

TRACK 

ELECTED & APPOINTED OFFICIALS

TRACK 

BREAKOUT SESSION ONE

10:15 AM - 11:45 AM  

BREAKOUT SESSION TWO

1:45 PM - 3:15 PM  

BREAKOUT SESSION THREE

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM  

Automated Vehicles & the Future of North Texas

  • Lyndsay Mitchell, AICP

  • Thomas Bamonte

  • Vineet Jain

  • Brian Moen

Leveraging Technology to Enhance Mobility

  • Jonah Katz

  • Brianna Fischer

Context Sensitive Solutions (CSS)

  • Caleb Milligan, PE

  • Craig Farmer, FAICP

  • W.J. “Bud” Melton, III

  • Catrine Machi, AICP, LPI

Climate Change: 

Causes and Impacts

  • Matt Grubisich

  • Max Strickler, CFM

  • James McGuire

Climate Change: 

Tools and Actions

  • Matt Grubisich

  • Fouad Jaber, PE

  • Mikel Wilkins, PE, ENV-SP

Suburban Remix

  • David Dixon, FAIA 

Homelessness and Affordable Housing: An Overview

  • Monica Hardman, EDFP, HDFP

  • Tammy McGhee 

Homelessness and Affordable Housing: Challenges and Actions

  • John Greenan

  • Joseph Dingman

  • Lanesha Davis

  • Happy Baggett

  • Lauren King, Moderator

Zoning for Equity

  • Andreea Udrea, PhD, AICP

  • Flora A. Brewer, MPA

  • Lisa Neergaard

Planning Law with Humor

  • William Dahlstrom, FAICP

  • Craig Farmer, FAICP

Lesson in Disaster Preparedness and Response through Film

  • Abra Nusser, AICP

  • Andreea Udrea, PhD, AICP

Ethics and Equity

  • Staron Faucher, AICP

Virtual Reality to Reality

  • Russell Thomman, PLA

  • Mark Maldonado, PLA

PLACE-Making and Urban Design

  • Rick Leisner, AICP, ASLA

  • Brian Keith, AIA, AICP, LEED AP

Making Things Happen in Cities

  • Alexis Jackson, AICP

  • Dusty McAfee, AICP

  • Anthony Satarino, AICP

  • John Lettelleir, FAICP

  • Brooks Wilcon, AICP

Planning Basics (Incl. Current Planning)

  • Alan Lathrom

  • Carol Barrett, FAICP

Ethics and Open Meetings Training

  • Jim Parajon, FAICP

  • Abra Nusser, AICP

Long Range Planning (Incl. Comprehensive Plans)

DRAFT SESSION LINEUP

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

PROGRAM TO BE FINALIZED SOON

For Questions: contact us